Program

Venue – Tallinn University

​Astra (A), Mare (M), Terra (T) buildings. View details
Address: Narva road 29, Tallinn Estonia 10120

Oral presentations  & posters (in pdf, November 7 2017)

Full programm book (pdf)

Tuesday 24.10.2017 - Side events / meetings

08:30

Registration

Scientists' Forum (A104)
09:00-17:00

Green Spider Network (on invitation)

RMK, Toompuiestee 24, Tallinn
09:30-13:30

JPI workshop

JPI workshop 

MAIN OUTPUTS OF THE WORLD CAFÉ DISCUSSIONS

Presentations

09:30 – 09:50 Introduction + JPI global objectives and activities

09:50 – 10:05 Representative from EC – Birgit de Boissezon

10:05 – 11:20 Short presentation of specific activities of each participating JPIs (10 min per JPI + general Q/A)

  • Water JPI
  • JPI Oceans
  • JPI Climate
  • FACCE JPI
  • BiodivERsA
  • JPI Urban Europe

 

11:20 – 11:50 Break

11:50 – 12:50 – Round table discussions

12:50 – 13:05 Reporting back on the feedbacks of the roundtables

13:05 – 13:30 Q/A and Plenary session

Auditorium Maximum (A002)
09:30-17:00

JRC, EnRoute: Mapping Urban Ecosystem Services as support of the impact - Evaluation of NBS (invitation only)

A402
10:00-17:00

Local workshop: “Nature-based solutions in Estonia”

University Assembly Hall (T324)
14:00-17:00

Side events / meetings

17:00-19:00

Children's film contest program

17:00

Children's film contest winners ceremony

University Assembly Hall (T324)
17:45-20:30

Documentary Film program

SuperNova Cinema (N406)
19:00

Welcome reception in the Museum of Estonian Architecture

Ahtri 2, Tallinn

Wednesday 25.10.2017 - NBS Governance and policy

08:30

Registration

Scientists' Forum (A104)
09:30

Welcome / Opening

  • Siim Kiisler (Ministry of the Environment of Estonia), Tarmo Soomere (President of Estonian Academy of Sciences),  Katrin Niglas (Tallinn Univestity)
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
09:45

Keynote presentations

  • Patrick Child (European Commission), Joanna Drake (European Commission), Lena Ek (Södra)
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
11:00

Coffee

Scientists' Forum (A104)
11:30

Panel discussion "Local governance in moving towards nature-based solutions"

  • Moderator: Tom Heap
  • Panellists: Siim Kiisler (Minsiter of Envrionment of Estonia), Lena Ek (Södra), Joanna Drake (European Commission), Kęstutis Navickas presentation (Minister of Environment of Lithuania), Eeva Furman (Finnish Environmental Institute SYKE).
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
12:40

Lunch

Scientists' Forum (A104)
13:40

European Union funded nature-based solutions projects (EASME)

  • Julien Guerrier
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
13:55

Joachim Maes (Joint Research Centre) - Enhancing resilience of urban ecosystems through green infrastructure (EnRoute)

Auditorium Maximum (A002)
14:05

Panel discussion "Future of nature-based solutions in the European Union"

  • Moderator: Tom Heap
  • Video message from Adina-Ioana Vălean
  • Panellists: Patrick Child (European Commission), Stewart Maginnis (IUCN), Marjolein Helder (Plant-E; European Innovation Council), Vasco Ferreira Costa (Senior Investment Officer at Infrastructure Funds and Climate Action Division of the European Investment Bank), Marina von Weissenberg (Ministerial Adviser for the Ministry of Environment of Finland).
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
15:15

ThinkNature platform launch

  • Talk by Prof. Nikos Nikolaidis, coordinator of ThinkNature project
  • Talk by EC project-officer (name TBC)
  • Special act by ThinkNature partner ISOCARP, video etc.
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
15:30

Coffee

16:10-17:40

Parallel sessions 1.

16.10

Parallel sessions PS3. ICT as a supporting tool for nature based solutions and ecosystems

  • Moderator: Kalev Sepp

25. PS3.O1. Eco-innovation through public involvement: everyman’s nature conservation Aveliina Helm

25.PS3.O2. Making Sense of Nature Based Solutions to different City Contexts through a Knowledge Platform Cristiano Cagnin 

25.PS3.O3. Enhancing Performance Management and Sustainable Development through e-government policies in Urban Areas A System Dynamics Approach Diego Navarra  , presentation please ask the author diego@studionavarra.co.uk 

A121
16:10

Parallel sessions PS4. Ecological restoration through eco-innovation

  • Moderator: Stewart Maginnis

25.PS4.O1.  Restoration of the sponge function in wetland soils as a measure for integrated river basin management in the Rhine catchment  Eef Silver 

25.PS4.O2.  Biodiversity-enhancing solutions: combining ecological scientific knowledge with practical applications  Mart Meriste 

25.PS4.O3. Nature-based solutions: Typology, and uptake in the BiodivERsA Strategic Research and Innovation Agenda for promoting eco-innovation    Xavier Le Roux

A046
16:10

Parallel sessions PS5. Nature-based solutions in circular economy

A543
16:10

Parallel sessions PS6. Linking NBS to Sustainable Development Goals

Moderator:  Attila Katona

The session is targeted towards:

  1. making an explicit connection between NBS and SDGs;
  2. raising awareness about the significance and role of NBSfor the implementation of SDGs, particularly in terms of how NBS can contribute positively towards achieving multiple SDGs targets;
  3. discussing what it takes to go beyond raising awareness and how NBS can be operationalized within the SDGsimplementation framework in practice.

Presentations:

  1. The ‘big picture’ of SDGs and NBS: significance in the global and European contextMarco Fritz, EC
  2. The multiple connections between NBS and SDGsEeva Furman, SYKE
  3. Implementation mechanisms of SGDs from the NBS perspective, with some examples of alignment from a European databaseLászló Pintér, CEU
  4. Short 5 min case examples of cities linking NBS in their urban areas to SDGs:
    1. LisbonDuarte Mata
    2. UtrechtJeroen Schenkels
Auditorium Maximum (A002)  
16:10

Parallel sessions PS7. ThinkNature special session

  • EU project ThinkNature by Prof. Nikos Nikolaidis
  • Holger Robrecht (ICLEI)
  • Alexandra Vindfeld Hansen (SLA landscape architects Copenhagen)
  • Prof. Constantinos Cartalis
  • Prof. Denia Kolokotsa: the main conclusions from the 3 Taskforces in the EU projects clustering + short report from the communication meeting of the Green Spider Network
M218
17:40

Posters, exhibition

Scientists' Forum (A104)
19:00

Dinner

Scientists' Forum (A104)

Thursday 26.10.2017 - NBS research and innovation

09:00

Posters/exhibition/registration

Scientists' Forum (A104)
09:30

Keynotes

  • Hans Bruyninckx presentation (European Environment Agency),
  • Stewart Maginnis presentation (Global Director of Nature-based Solutions Group in IUCN),
  • Shardul Agrawala presentation (OECD),
  • Cor Lamers (European Committee of the Regions)
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
11:00

Coffee

Scientists' Forum (A104)
11:30

Panel disussion "Nature-based solutions in green economy"

  • Video message from Karmenu Vella (European Commission)
  • Moderator: Tom Heap
  • Panelists: Birgit De Boissezon (European Commission), Victor Beumer (DeltaRes), David Zetland (Leiden University College), André Movilla Mariño (Architect and Green City Foundation Supporter), Kalev Sepp (Estonian University of Life Sciences).
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
13:00

Lunch

Scientists' Forum (A104)
14:00

Parallel sessions 2.

14:00

Parallel session PS1. Blue-green infrastructure in smart cities

  • Moderator: Marco Fritz

26.PS1.O1. Database of 1000 Nature-based solution from 100 European cities  Laszlo Pinter

26.PS1.O2.  Towards Smart Sustainable City as a Service: Case Espoo City, Finland  Julia Nevmerzhitskaya 

26.PS1.O3. “Adopt a flowerbed” in Milan: payment for ecosystem services through civic engagemen  Edoardo Croci 

26.PS1.O4. From grey infrastructure to green – blue hybrids: why it happened and how it works in Polish cities?   Magdalena Glogowska

A222
14:00

Parallel session PS2. Integrated water management through natural systems

  • Moderator: Victor Beumer

26.PS2.O1. Building with Nature: integrating ecosystem services into infrastructure Rob Cornelissen

26.PS2.O2. Evaluating performance and placement of nature based solutions in peri-urban environments for achieving multiple benefits   Mark Wilkinson

26.PS2.O3. Potential implementation of a FWS system within an Italian natural wetland for the area restoration and maintenance  Gianpaolo Sabia

26.PS2.O4 Marker Wadden: adding value for nature. Building with and building for Nature in Lake Marken; construction of islands   Sacha de Rijk

A046
14:00

Parallel session PS3. ICT as a supporting tool for nature based solutions and ecosystems

A121
14:00

Parallel session PS4. Ecological restoration through eco-innovation

  • Moderator: Marjolein Helder

26.PS4.O1. Nature-Based technologies for soil and water remediation: competitive opportunities in the environmental industry sector and integration into the urban landscape for the benefit of local communitie Caroline Zaoui

26.PS4.O2. Green roof as mitigating tool of environmental problems in cities: case studies from Estonia  Alar Teemusk

26.PS4.O3. Gypsum – An eco-innovation for the Baltic Sea  Eliisa Punttila 

26.PS4.O4. Development of nature-based solutions for marine oil spill response  actions  Jaak Truu

 

Auditorium Maximum (A002)
14:00

Parallel session PS5. Nature-based solutions in circular economy

A543
14:00

Parallel session PS8. Well-being and public engagement

  • Moderator: Steve Cindnerby

26.PS8.O1. How do urban nature based solutions  foster human health and wellbeing?  Aino Rekola

26.PS8.O2. Why we should prioritize green infrastructure within healthcare environments  David Vernon Brasfield 

26.PS8.O3. Public engagement for nature based solutions: citizens are on natures side  Josefina Enfedaque

26.PS8.O4. Urban green infrastructure co-benefits for businesses & workers wellbeing? Steve Cindnerby 

 

A402
15:30

EEA photo contest winners / conclusions

  • Hans Bruyninckx NATURE@work presentation (European Environment Agency),
  • Tom Heap,
  • Birgit De Boissezon (European Commission)
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
16:00

Closing

  • Tiit Land (Tallinn University)
Auditorium Maximum (A002)
16:30

Coffee / Posters

Scientists' Forum (A104)
18:00

Documentary Film program

  1. Go Tallinn (dir. Riho Västrik, Vesilind 2016, 3min15 sek)
  2. Woman and the Glacier (dir. Audrius Stonys, UKU Films, Vesilind, 2016, 56 min)
Supernova Cinema (N406)